Blog

Mathematics – Grade 12 past question papers and memos

Grade 12 Final Exam Time Table is out. Career Times wishes all Grade 12 Learners the best of luck.

Matric Final Exam Time Table 2019 Dates

Monday 2 September , Time: 9:00

Wednesday 16 October, Time: 9:00

Thursday 17 October, Time:9:00

  • Subject: Information Technology P1 (3 hours) Practical 

12 August to 11 October, Time:9:00

  • Subject: Performing Arts Practical

7 October to 18 October, Time:9:00

  • Visual Arts and Design Practical

WEEK 1 of Grade 12 Final Exams 2019

Wednesday 23 October

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: English HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Subject: English SAL P1 (2½ hours) 

Time: 14:00

  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish  SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Latin SAL P1 (3 hours)
  • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hours)
  • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hours)

Thursday 24 October

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Subject: isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: South African Sign Language HL P1 (2 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Electrical Technology (3 hours)

Friday 25 October 

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Mathematics P1 (3 hours)
  • Subject: Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hours)
  • Subject: Technical Mathematics P1 (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu  HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu  FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Subject: Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish  SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Subject: Latin SAL P2 (1½ hours)
  • Subject: Portuguese, German HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: Portuguese FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Subject: German SAL P2 (2 hours)

WEEK 2 of Grade 12 Final Exams 2019

Monday 28 October

Time: 9:00 

  • Subject: Mathematics P2 (3 hours)
  • Subject: Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hours)
  • Subject: Technical Mathematics P2 (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Religion Studies P1 (2 hours)

Tuesday 29 October

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: History P1 (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Subject: Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hours)

Wednesday 30 October

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Accounting (3 hours) 

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: Portuguese HL and FAL P3  (2½ hours)
  • Subject: German HL P3  (2½ hours)

Thursday 31 October

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Afrikaans HL and FAL P1 (2 hours)
  • Subject: Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Economics P1 (2 hours)

Friday 1 November 

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hours)
  • Subject: Technical Sciences P1 (3 hours)

WEEK 3 of Grade 12 Final Exams 2019

Monday 4 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hours)
  • Subject: Technical Sciences P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 5 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hours)

Wednesday 6 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: English HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: English FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

14:00

  • Subject: Mechanical Technology (3 hours) 

Thursday 7 November

Time: 9:00

Friday 8 November 

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Life Sciences P1 (2½ hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Religion Studies P2 (2 hours)

WEEK 4 of Grade 12 Final Exams 2019

Monday 11 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Life Sciences P2 (2½ hours) 

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hours)

Tuesday 12 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)
  • Subject: South African Sign Language HL P2  (2½ hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Consumer Studies (3 hours)
  • Subject: Hospitality Studies (3 hours)

Wednesday 13 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: Afrikaans FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Maritime Economics (3 hours)

Thursday 14 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Economics P2 (2 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL and SAL P2 (2 hours)

Friday 15 November 

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: Nautical Science P1 (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Computer Application Tech P2 Theory (3 hours)

WEEK 5 of Grade 12 Final Exams 2019

Monday 18 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: Nautical Science P2 (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hours)

Tuesday 19 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)
  • Subject: South African Sign Language HL P3 (2½ hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga,Tshivenda HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

Wednesday 20 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Tourism (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Civil Technology (3 hours)

Thursday 21 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Dramatic Arts (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Visual Arts (3 hours) 

Friday 22 November 

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Afrikaans HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours) 

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Information Technology P2 (Theory) (3 hours)

WEEK 6 of Grade 12 Final Exams 2019

Monday 25 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Agricultural Management Practices (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: History P2 (3 hours) 

Tuesday 26 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: English HL and FAL P3 (2½ hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Dance Studies (3 hours) 

Wednesday 27 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Music P1 Theory (3 hours)
  • Subject: Sport and Exercise Science (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hours)
  • Subject: Equine Studies (3 hours)

Thursday 28 November

Time: 9:00

  • Subject: Agricultural Technology (3 hours)

Time: 14:00

  • Subject: Design (3 hours)